The Fire is Out... What's Next?

After The Flames

Workshop & Conference

Agenda

  • April 1, 2019
  • April 2, 2019
  • April 3, 2019

8:30           Before After the Flames convenes, join Fire Adapted Colorado for a free session on Co-Existing with Wildfire. 
     https://drive.google.com/file/d/1znR2_eKVKGk_Kraoyr92s5d00yrbJoF3/view?usp=sharing

12:30         Welcome to the Workshop and Conference
Introduction by Carol Ekarius, Coalitions & Collaboratives, Inc.
Welcome by Chantal Unfug, Director, Colorado Department of Local Affairs

1:00            Navigating Recovery from the National Perspective - Join National, State leaders who are working in the post-fire landscape for real-world answers to your questions and discussion of what happens AFTER THE FLAMES.
     https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kp6KbR0ZWtCQPsE03TNKDWTTnpm0vM2b/view?usp=sharing
     https://livestream.com/LoclyzMedia/AfterTheFlames/videos/189431354
John Andrews – USDA NRCS
Tony Anderson – National Weather Service
Darryl Martinez – Bureau of Indian Affairs, BAER
Kevin Houck – Colorado Water Conservation Board
Steven Hardegen - FEMA
Susan Rich - State of New Mexico

2:45           Break

3:15            Navigating Recovery from the Local and Non-profit Perspective – Join Local and Non-profit experts who are working in the post-fire landscape for real-world answers to your questions and discussion of what happens AFTER THE FLAMES.
    https://livestream.com/LoclyzMedia/AfterTheFlames/videos/189437283
Mike McHugh – Aurora Water
Lori Hodges – Larimer County Emergency Management
Bob Roper – Consultant
Carlene Anders – Okangan County, WA
Nick Holloway - Missoula County, MT
Sue Piper - United Policyholders - http://www.uphelp.org

5:00            Engaging for the Future: Colorado Examples for Success
Rebecca Sumulski – Colorado Fire Adapted Communities
     https://drive.google.com/open?id=1eEOWBNrfMsx96BOsY532L8ZNutpai6o4
Nancy Fishering – Colorado Forest and Water Alliance

5:30             Reception – Gather for networking and conversation. James "Woody" Faircloth, with RV4CampFireFamily, will discuss his project providing housing for fire victims.
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1e3rZWVSNrxz3LZGRWZq4wTgq3toJXg5B

8:00            Welcome and Keynote - The View From Washington – Review of Post-Fire Challenges and Solutions
                                    Jim Hubbard – USDA Undersecretary for Natural Resources and Environment
     https://livestream.com/LoclyzMedia/AfterTheFlames2/videos/189461335

9:15          Funding Recovery
     https://livestream.com/LoclyzMedia/AfterTheFlames2/videos/189463578     
                                   John Andrews – USDA NRCS  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1dr991bcWNyE2yc_hy-TbjBRDPQlI4Xtr
                                   Steve Boand – CO Office of Emergency Management  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1wyAHRB4nbw3GEnFrh17xpBU38a_SKGsW
                                    John Cleland – RenewWest, LLC  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1DEfTU51uGdQUnxkr3pJ1ctb-HGGqG8WM
                                    Rich Hansen - FEMA  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bpUGK30bmL7X-XkKRFDK4hsj9FlsD7GP
10:15         Break

10:30        Breakout Sessions

                    1.  Collaboration & Communication
                                                     Christopher Tarantino – Epicenter Media and Training  https://drive.google.com/open?id=15PxNZMg2cvSn8xvToeclMjMaYJQADdh4
                                                      Steven Sanchez – United States Forest Service  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WtRcz2GLueL1-ohb1sPETGmHCVzgGcxH
                                                      Laura Myers – University of Alabama  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_ozw8LK7N3-y8P3lDHjuG1ipOFMd2ZGa
                                                      Dave Jones – GeoCollaborate  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zNJr7rGi_Ww3h1q-LfleD9kVbLK4W87G
                   2.  Tools & Techniques for Risk Assessment
                                                      Bill Sjoberg, Katherine Rowden, Sam Batzli – NESDIS – JPSS  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1o_ZlCF_HWnlPuUy6ynXELk2KHxmBPcT5
                                                      Luke Javernick – River Science, Seth Mason - Lotic Hydrological  https://drive.google.com/open?id=12NXriSRjw3iEDd1oBTFbHjwFYptCBm0N
                                                      Katie Jagt – Colorado Water Conservation Board
                    3.  Invasive and Threatened & Endangered Species
                                                      Steven Sauer – Boulder County  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1fo_buygwoEfFqweMErv9YTAHt5cnJI8d
                                                      Janelle Valladares – US Forest Service  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1M2dKyfo0_wpOReJmtymY1IJmfnsVhRFx
                                                      John Giordanengo - AloTerra Restoration Services  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1PbzJAtrf4N6MJ7Mi7f6Lr5hGAsdYiYk9
                                                      Lou Ballard - US Fish and Wildlife Service  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1FTSPbN6swXO1yHQ5qa2FKlCCoBM2ZcTQ
                     4.  Community Resilience
     https://livestream.com/LoclyzMedia/AfterTheFlames2/videos/189466332
                                                      Garry Sanfacon – Boulder County  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1y1UvSgj1rGSYQn2S4Bq1EbWFGAkkscam
                                                     Theresa Springer – Coalition for the Upper South Platte  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1mlsUQ_K4K-IW_cRi0DJrY2cAs9IVCarD
                                                      Kurt Mackes – Colorado State Forest Service  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1FDGu2QqhBZkUGiHKpkSQh8b7AkHvquh3

12:00 - 1:00 Lunch

1:00          Breakout Sessions
                     5.  Tools & Techniques for Risk Assessment
                                                      Dennis Staley – United States Geological Survey  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1dBIMf9EsAn490RxqNkPzB4dqWuAdOLZn
                                                      Jeremy Arkin – University of British Columbia  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1O9hbOmwJODDYKWGIjeC1PxYkOMrmvd4Q
                                                      Joe Lange – Washington State NRCS  https://drive.google.com/open?id=11HIgYHPu3ueT4jSK34gUQC_tHkOfyzHa
                                                      Brett Gracely – Matrix Design Group  https://drive.google.com/open?id=16XEWKanZZ7gk_kYyRoXVjO4j9oVRD60m
                    6.  Flood Mitigation & Erosion Control – implementing projects and what works
                                                      Paul Santi – Colorado School of Mines  https://drive.google.com/open?id=12pFUppgYibtpYABMG8EZz80fGMbormz2
                                                      Dana Butler – United States Forest Service
                                                      Aaron Sutherlin – Matrix Design Group   https://drive.google.com/open?id=15sRSL1iB4ihqvK23hQtnRyz5gJT8GveR
                     7.  Infrastructure and Utilities
                                                      Mark Shea – Colorado Springs Utilities  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cWGuDpAgkmg6ARY_39ai-CcAxrNJeoJi
                                                      Christina Burri - Denver Water  https://drive.google.com/open?id=18hnv53cJSCSBjD-6VO81UeXij8BlC98Z
                                                      Lesley Mace - Colorado Department of Transportation  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qAwTR5ioKRw5CtyfsOGqLkN1jFc0N12x
                      8.  Pre-fire Planning for Post Fire Recovery
                                                      Brad Piehl – JW Associates  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1InVEkp78s55LQzmV14kx8SLEQ6-7DpMa
                                                      Zander Evans – The Forest Guild  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CTPQcr12RfUjRyyvCAQ-SpeMnLkKan1g
                                                      Tammi Renninger – Elephant Fish  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1p2ORMaWfz18SDcfOLfYKIRTYGe22HP07
                                                      Jason Kean - USGS  https://drive.google.com/open?id=18SaV62L1-fIfo2iZZqWQcKVC_6iNNHQK

2:30           Break

3:00          Table Top Scenarios – An interactive session on what happens from Day 1 to the first flood.  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1r5DluG_lDGv0uK3DpuVdUpSlWZnH8fAA
                 OR
                  Policy Discussions – Round table dialogue on policy recommendations.

5:00         Adjourn - Enjoy an evening in Denver!

8:00             Welcome to the day

8:15             Collaborative Approaches to Recovery - How communities and agencies are working collaboratively to address post-fire recovery options.
                                    Travis Ball – Washington State Silver Jackets  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1-ia7NpgPjg9xWHoUHMFf729GGg7wosHz
                                    Cody Stropki – SWCA Environmental Consultants  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1y12J6Li3bc3X8AxIqKS9E7WnbRxcJZOp                                                                            Paul Sclafani – US Army Corps of Engineers  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1W4C6MO87gAvaReTu5djZ1E-3bFdinQVO

9:30             Break

9:45             Break-through Conversations – Table top sharing and learning  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CeA121VFMkZtveHpmJMjSH3RddkCgNem
                                   Fantastic failures and spectacular successes
                                    Creative approaches to pay the local match
                                    Post-fire realities: What to do today to be better prepared

11:00           What can we learn – top 3 lessons from each table. Group review and closeout

12:00          Adjourn 

THE BUS TOUR IS SOLD OUT!

12:30           Bus Tour of Restoration Sites - Separate registration, includes box lunch  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1a9_OpbFjlIGxbGBXV7PZ-8o4Qh0dMj11

5:00           Return to Embassy Suites

Close Menu